S4048-ON: Dell EMC Networking S4048-ON 48 Port S-Series 10GbE SFP+ 6x 40Gb QSFP+ Managed L3 Switch

Home / Shop / Dell / EMC / Networking (Dell / EMC)

S4048-ON: Dell EMC Networking S4048-ON 48 Port S-Series 10GbE SFP+ 6x 40Gb QSFP+ Managed L3 Switch

$0.00
S4048-ON: Dell EMC Networking S4048-ON 48 Port S-Series 10GbE SFP+ 6x 40Gb QSFP+ Managed L3 Switch
S4048-ON: Dell EMC Networking S4048-ON 48 Port S-Series 10GbE SFP+ 6x 40Gb QSFP+ Managed L3 Switch

Home / Shop / Dell / EMC / Networking (Dell / EMC)

S4048-ON: Dell EMC Networking S4048-ON 48 Port S-Series 10GbE SFP+ 6x 40Gb QSFP+ Managed L3 Switch

$0.00
Model Number: S4048-ON

Pricing varies with condition (new, refurbished) and quantity. Please request a quick quote for the most accurate and up to date pricing.

Maximum quantity exceeded
Minimum purchase amount of 0 is required
Maximum purchase amount of 0 is allowed
Missing Inquiry Options
*Your Name:
*Your Email:
*Your Message:
Please send me a copy
Manufacturer: Dell EMC
Facebook
X
Email
LinkedIn
  • Description
  • Specifications

(Click here to contact us for full compatibility with your hardware.)

Dell EMC Powerswitch S4048-ON 10/40GbE top-of-rack open networking switch.

Popular Compatible Hardware:
Dell Cable, SFP+ to SFP+, 10GbE, Copper Twinax Direct Attach Cable, 5MeterMFR PN F7HJMDell PN 470-AAVG
Dell Cable, SFP+ to SFP+, 10GbE, Copper Twinax Direct Attach Cable, 1 MeterMFR PN Y5DFKDell PN 470-AAVH
Dell Cable, SFP+ to SFP+, 10GbE, Copper Twinax Direct Attach Cable, 3 MeterMFR PN 4WM8DDell PN 470-AAVJ
Dell Networking Cable, 40GbE, QSFP+ to 4x10GbE SFP+, Passive Copper Breakout, 7 MeterMFR PN W4T3VDell PN 470-AAWU
Dell Transceiver, SFP, 1000BASE-LX, 1310nm Wavelength, 10km ReachMFR PN VYW04Dell PN 407-BBOO
Dell Transceiver, SFP+, 10GbE, LR, 1310nm Wavelength, 10km ReachMFR PN 7002XDell PN 407-BBOP
Dell Transceiver, 10GbE SFP+, LRM Optic, 1310nm Wavelength, 220m reach on MMFMFR PN H8DRRDell PN 407-BBON
Dell Transceiver, SFP, 1000BASE-SX connectorMFR PN 63GGJDell PN 407-BBOR
Dell Transceiver, 40GbE QSFP+ LR4, 1310nm, LC duplex, 10km on SMF, Customer KitMFR PN WRJMFDell PN 407-BBGN
Dell Transceiver, SFP+, 10GbE, SR, 850nm Wavelength, 300 meter ReachMFR PN RK0CXDell PN 407-BBOU
Dell Transceiver, SFP+, 10GbE, ER, 1550nm Wavelength, 40km ReachMFR PN 194JNDell PN 407-BBOV

Dell EMC Powerswitch S4048-ON 10/40GbE top-of-rack open networking switch

To all of our existing clients over the past 10 years:
Thank you for your continued business. We will strive to provide you with the highest level of quality hardware at competitive prices. If you don't see it on our site, please email us and we will update you with pricing and availability.

To all of our new clients:
Thank you for your consideration and the opportunity to work with you on your hardware needs. We stand behind our product with solid warranties, we provide high quality customer service and we appreciate your business.
Pricing can be flexible to meet your project and budget needs.

Specifications:
Dell Part NumberS4048-ON
ManagementCLI, SNMP, REST API's
SecurityYes
Rack Units1RU
Number of Ports48
PoENo
Fan InfoIO to PSU Airflow
MulticastYes
RoutingFull L2/L3 switching and routing
RoHSYes
Connectivity48 x 10 Gigabit Ethernet SFP+ ports
6 x 40 Gigabit Ethernet QSFP+ ports
1 x RJ45 console/management port with RS232 signaling
1 x USB 2.0 type A for storage device
1 x Micro-USB 2.0 type B Serial Console Port
Data transmissionMAC address table: 160,000 entries
Switching capacity: 1,468,007 Gbit/s
Throughput: 737,280 Mpps
Number of queues: 8
Security algorithms: 802.1x RADIUS,AES,EAP
ProtocolsSMIv1, SMIv2, SNMPv1, SNMPv2, SNMPv3, IGMPv1, IGMPv2, IGMPv3, OSPF, OSPFv2, OSPFv3, RIPv1, RIPv2, RMON
IPv4, IPv6, LLDP, STP, PFC, ETS, MSTP, RSTP, UDP, TCP, Telnet, FTP, ICMP, ARP, DNS, NTPv3, CIDR, BOOTP, VRRP, MLD, MLDv2, TACACS, SSH, BGPv6, IS-IS, MD5, BGP-4, MSDP
StandardsIEEE 802.1ab,IEEE 802.1D,IEEE 802.1p,IEEE 802.1Q,IEEE 802.1s,IEEE 802.1w,IEEE 802.1x,IEEE 802.3ab,IEEE 802.3ac,IEEE 802.3ad,IEEE 802.3ae,IEEE 802.3ba,IEEE 802.3u,IEEE 802.3x,IEEE 802.3z